News |
Videos |
Photos |
Calendar |
Groups |
Activities |
Resources |
Training |
Nights Away & Campsites |
Shop |
Join |
More...
Scout Groups are the basic units of Scouting for the first three Sections, i.e. for Members aged 6 to 14 years. Below is a list of Scout Groups in Clwyd, separated into their Districts.
Explorer Scouting (for those aged 14-18) is operated by Districts - though Explorer Scout Units may be 'attached' to Scout Groups - and the Scout Network (for 18-25s) by Area - though local Scout Networks may exist in each District.
If the details of your Group are incomplete or in error, please contact us.
Flintshire District
To join a Group or Unit phone 0845 300 1818 or visit scouts.org.uk/join
1st Broughton
Beavers: Weds
Cubs: Start Sept
1st Flint
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Thursdays
Gwernymynydd & Mold
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Tue & Fridays
Scouts: Friday
Halkyn Mountain
Cubs: Wednesdays
Scouts: Start Sept
1st Hawarden
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Wednesdays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Kinnerton
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Mondays
1st Mynydd Isa
Beavers: Mondays
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Fridays
Penyffordd
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Mondays
Scouts: Fridays
Sandicroft & Mancot
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Explorer Scout Units
Mynydd Isa, Mondays; Hawarden, Tuesdays; Kinnerton, Tuesdays; Saltney Ferry, Thursdays; Trefynnon Cyntaf (with Carmel in Vale of Clwyd), Tuesdays; District nights at Gladstone: 1st Tuesday of every Month.
Llangollen District
To join a Group or Unit phone 0845 300 1818 or visit scouts.org.uk/join
1st Chirk
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
1st Corwen
Beavers: Mondays
Cubs: Mondays
1st Llangollen
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Mondays
Scouts: Thursdays
1st Johnstown
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Wednesdays
Scouts: Mondays
1st Ruabon
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Trevor
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Friday
Explorer Scout Units
Penycae Wednesdays, Llangollen Tuesdays
Vale of Clwyd (Denbighshire) District
To join a Group or Unit phone 0845 300 1818 or visit scouts.org.uk/join
1st Carmel
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
1st Denbigh
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
1st Rhuddlan
Beavers: None
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
6th Prestatyn
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
1st Rhyl
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Fridays
2nd Rhyl
Beavers: Friday
Cubs: Friday
Scouts: Friday
1st Ruthin
Beavers: Monday
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Thursdays
Explorer Scout Units
Denbigh alternate Mondays and weekends; Rhuddlan, Fridays; Ruthin, Wednesdays; Carmel (with Trefynnon Cyntaf in Flintshire), Tuesdays; 2nd Rhyl, Fridays; 3rd Prestatyn, Fridays
Wrexham District
To join a Group or Unit phone 0845 300 1818 or visit scouts.org.uk/join
1st Bwlchgwyn
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
1st Coedpoeth
Beavers: Fridays
Cubs: Fridays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Esclusham
Beavers: Tuesdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Thursdays
1st Gresford
Beavers: Wednesdays
Cubs: Mondays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Gwersyllt
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Thursdays
1st Hanmer
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Tuesdays
2nd Llay
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Thursdays
1st Marchwiel
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Fridays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Moss
Beavers: Mondays
Cubs: Mondays
Scouts: Mondays
1st Overton-on-Dee
Beavers: Wednesdays
Cubs: Wednesdays
Scouts: Fridays
1st Rossett
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Thursdays
1st Wrexham
Beavers: Fridays
Cubs: Fridays
Scouts: Fridays
4th Wrexham
Beavers: Fridays
Cubs: Fridays
Scouts: Fridays
6th Wrexham
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Thursdays
Scouts: Thursdays
Bishop's Own
Beavers: Thursdays
Cubs: Tuesdays
Scouts: Fridays
Explorer Scouts
Atlas: Wednesdays
Bishop's Own: Wednesdays
Bryn-y-Pys: Wednesdays
Cox Wood: alt Saturdays
K2 ESU: Mondays
Young Leaders: monthly Tuesdays